Festivals;
Screenings;
Awards

Ý Berá - Bright Waters
Edinburgh International Film Festival; Bienal de la Imagen en Movimiento (BIM), Buenos Aires; Mar Del Plata Film Festival; Harvard Film Archive; European Media Arts Festival; Lima Independiente Festival Internacional de Cine; Festival de Cine y Video Científico del Mercosur; Best Film at Curtocircuíto 


Expression of the Sightless
Edinburgh International Film Festival; Ann Arbor Film Festival; New Horizons; Curtocircuít 


Adeline For Leaves
60th International Film Festival Oberhausen; Arts + Science Award at 52nd Ann Arbor Film Festival; Edinburgh International Film Festival; New Horizons International Film Festival; 20th Festival Nouveau Cinéma de Montréal; Encounters Film Festival; Aesthetica Film Festival; Underwire Film Festival; Les Rencontres Internationales; London Short Film Festival; Artists' film award at Harvest Film Festival 


Not As Old As The Trees
Tate Turbine Festival 2015; LSFF; Panel/Screening Wonderful Women at Smalls Film Festival 


Electric Oil
ICA’s Best Experimental Film award at LSFF 2013; Screening at Whitechapel Gallery 


Nulepsy
48th New York Film Festival; 54th BFI London Film Festival; BAFTA Long Listed; 40th International Film Festival Rotterdam; 49th Ann Arbor Film Festival + Tour; broadcast by CANAL+; 9th In The Palace Film Festival; 4th Branchage Film Festival; Recontres Henri Langlois; Argentine Film Festival; S1/salon Tour
 

Galleries;
Biennales;
Retrospectives 

2018
Retrospective and Juror at Curtocircuíto Film Festival

2017
M.I.T. Exhibition for Harold and Arlene Schnitzer Prize in the Visual Arts: The Blind Labourer 

2017
Jerwood Staging Series, Slant - for the Unsettling: Expression of the Sightless

2016
Somerset House, London (UTOPIA 2016): We Account the Whale Immortal

2016
Whitstable Biennale: The Blind Labourer

2016
Bienal de la Imagen en Movimiento, Buenos Aires: Ý Berá – Aguas de Luz 

2016
Retrospective at London Short Film Festival

2016
Of the Sea/Art in the Dockyard: The Blind Labourer

2016
BALTIC 39: Adeline For Leaves, Nulepsy, Darse Cuenta

2013
LIMBO Solo Exhibition: Dissecting The Exploding Whale

2013
artlucuna: Electric Oil

2013
Whitechapel Gallery: Electric Oil

2012
Execution Room, Vyner St: Darse Cuenta

2012
Young British Art, Limoncello Gallery: Nulepsy Attack

2011
Bloomberg New Contemporaries 2011: Nulepsy, Nulepsy Attack

2011
The Armory Show (Art Platform Los Angeles USA, Artillery Lounge): Nulepsy
 

Fellowships;
Grants;
Other Awards

2017 - current
Film Studies Center Fellow, Harvard University 

2016 - current
Somerset House Studios, Associate Artist

2018
Flaherty Seminar Fellow

2017
M.I.T. Harold and Arlene Schnitzer Prize in the Visual Arts 

2017
Council for the Arts (CAMIT) Grant, M.I.T.

2016
Arts Council England GFTA 

2016
The Syllabus: Wysing Arts Centre, Eastside Projects, New Contemporaries, S1 Artspace, Spike Island and Studio Voltaire

2016
The Elephant Trust

2016
RC Sherriff Trust fund

2015
Feature Expanded: Lo Shermo Dell’Arte; HOME, Manchester

2015
Arts Council England/British Council: Artists’ International Development Fund

2015
Wellcome Trust

2014
MacDowell Colony Resident

2014
Kingston University, Filmmaker in Residence

2011
Virtue & Industry Residency at Picture This, Bristol
 

Conferences;
Performances 

2018
List Visual Art Center, MIT: Performance Lecture Those That, at a Distance, Resemble Another

2016
Performance at Somerset House: We Account the Whale Immortal

2016
ICA Artists’ Film Biennial: Screen and Animal Encounters

2014
Curator for symposium at National Maritime Museum: The Whale, An Exploration

2014
London Review Bookshop, Conference: Whale Cultures

2008
Cinema Nation: Jonas Mekas in Conversation with Jessica Sarah Rinland at Curzon Cinema, London

 

Commissions;
Teaching;
Other 

2013 - current
Part-time Lecturer at Kingston University, London BA/MA Film

2018
Visiting Lecturer at Harvard University - Critical Media Practice

2018
Visiting Lecturer at Emerson College - Film Studies

2018
Visiting Lecturer at Edge Hill University - Film Production

2017
Visiting Lecturer at Wellesley College

2017
Teaching Fellow: Cinematic Migrations, M.I.T. Instructor: Prof Renée Green 

2017
Teaching Fellow: Video and Related Media, M.I.T. Instructor: Prof Claudia Joskowicz

2017
Cinematographer for Sam Ashby’s The Colour of His Hair

2016
Random Acts, C4 Commission: The Flight of an Ostrich (Schools
Interior)

2016
ICA’s London Short Film Festival Commission

2014
Nowness Commissions

2014
Historic Palaces, Tower of London: WWI Educational Film

2014
London Live/ESTV Commission: Not As Old As The Tree

2013
Locarno Filmmaker’s Academy

2012
Moby-Dick Big Read Chapter 70: Description Of A Struggle

2012
TRIANGLE Screen Yorkshire: Exploding Whales script, short-listed

2012
Berlinale Talent

2009
Anthology Film Archives, NYC 2009
 

Education

2018
MSc in Arts, Culture and Technology at M.I.T.

2010
BA (First Honors) Fine Art at Central Saint Martins, University of the Arts London 

2009
Spring Semester Film Production at Tisch, NY

2007
Foundation in Art and Design at Central Saint Martins, University of the Arts London